Accident Summary Nr: 170384697 - Employee's finger amputated in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125393009 | 03/25/1998 | 3714 | 0 | Machine-Rite Products |
Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was in training to operate a Johnson 35 ton full-revolution mechanical power press, serial #62157. He came in after his lunch break and picked up some parts to be formed from the floor. He inserted the parts into the die and cycled the press without putting on the pull-backs. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated at the second joint. The press was equipped with pull-backs, hairpin-style guards on the sides and rear, and a guarded but unanchored foot switch. Employee #1 was unsupervised at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125393009 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |