Accident Summary Nr: 170384697 - Employee's finger amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170384697 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 02/13/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12539300903/25/199837140Machine-Rite Products

Abstract: Employee #1, age 19, was in training to operate a Johnson 35 ton full-revolution mechanical power press, serial #62157. He came in after his lunch break and picked up some parts to be formed from the floor. He inserted the parts into the die and cycled the press without putting on the pull-backs. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated at the second joint. The press was equipped with pull-backs, hairpin-style guards on the sides and rear, and a guarded but unanchored foot switch. Employee #1 was unsupervised at the time of the accident.

Keywords: PULL BACK DEVICE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, UNSECURED, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125393009 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators