Accident Summary Nr: 170384655 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 170384655 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/14/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12539420507/16/199820330Meridian Foods Inc.

Abstract: An equipment operator was replacing a glue head on a machine while a maintenance employee was working on the machine's conveyor. A 120-volt mercury switch stop control was located near the operator's position. The machine also had a Square D disconnect switch with a single vertical handle to deenergize it. However, the employees had not deenergized the machine. As the equipment operator rose, he contacted exposed energized terminals on the mercury switch and was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI IV, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTROCUTED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125394205 Fatality Electric Shock Cementing and gluing machine operators