Accident Summary Nr: 170384648 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125394130 | 06/08/1998 | 7389 | 0 | Wabash Alloys Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was checking components for production on the south side of a roadway site as a Trojan front end loader was backing up in front of him. The loader operator stopped and shifted into forward gear, with the empty bucket of the loader approximately 2 ft above the ground. As Employee #1 crossed in front of the loader, he was run over and killed. The morning sun had been shining brightly into the loader operator's eyes, temporarily blinding him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125394130 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |