Accident Summary Nr: 170384572 - Employee's finger amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 170384572 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/12/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12539449402/16/199934230Dura Automotive Systems, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a new coil of 5 1/2 in. wide steel stock into the die of a Minster 400 ton part-revolution mechanical power press. She was using a single button to job the steel stock forward into the die. Employee #1 put her right index finger into a 1 in. deep pilot hole in the die to feel for the advancing steel. When she pushed the button to move the steel stock forward, it struck her finger, amputating the first digit.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, MECH MAT HANDLING, PRESS OPERATOR, PRESS, BLIND REACHING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125394494 Hospitalized injury Amputation Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c.