Accident Summary Nr: 170384531 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309716470 | 05/11/2006 | 1622 | 237310 | Primco Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on May 10, 2006, Employee #1 was conducting lay out work on the steel beam that measured about 200 feet long by 14 inches wide by 17 feet high. The layout work was being done in preparation for the placement of pans on a bridge that spanned a highway. As Employee #1 was working from the steel beam, he fell and struck a concrete curb of an exit ramp of a four lane highway. Employee #1 died from injuries received from the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309716470 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Lay-out workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |