Accident Summary Nr: 170384523 - Employee's fingers amputated in die cast machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170384523 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/28/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12539435311/04/199833650Littler Diecast Corp

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Prince 450 ton hydraulic die cast machine. The die on the machine was vertical, and on the right side of it was a butt plate through which an injector passed molten aluminum into the die when it was closed. Employee #1 put the die cast machine in manual mode so he could open and close the die with one hand. The plunger was sticking due to build-up of slag, so Employee #1 put a metal rod into the plunger opening and held it steady. He then pressed a button to close the die. His hand holding the rod in the plunger area was in the point of operation when the die closed, amputating three of his fingers.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, STUCK, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, DIE CASTING MACHINE, CASTING DIE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125394353 Hospitalized injury Amputation Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.