Accident Summary Nr: 170384366 - Four employees injured when overloaded elevator falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124044512 | 03/18/1993 | 5719 | 0 | Sternberg Furniture And Appliance |
Abstract: At approximately 3:40 p.m. on March 10, 1993, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were loading furniture onto an elevator at the first floor. After loading the furniture, all four employees got onto the elevator to unload the furniture on the third floor. As the elevator neared the top, the cable broke, sending the loaded car crashing 17 ft to the ground. All four employees were injured and Employees #1 and #2 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124044512 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Managers, marketing, advertising, & public rela. | ||
| 2 | 124044512 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Sales workers, furniture and home furnishings | ||
| 3 | 124044512 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Household appliance and power tool repairers | ||
| 4 | 124044512 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |