Accident Summary Nr: 170384283 - One employee killed, one injured in blast furnace release
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123982217 | 04/10/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Davy Songer, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Daewoo excavator with a ram attachment for breaking concrete. He was on an 11 ft 6 in. wide ramp, trying to break out the refractory wall of a blast furnace. When the ram broke through the wall, hot coke, taconite, coal dust, and superheated steam rolled outward and engulfed the excavator and Employee #1. He was burned to death. Employee #2, who was in the area, was treated at the plant's infirmary for breathing difficulties.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123982217 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 123982217 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |