Accident Summary Nr: 170384242 - FALL - SLIPPED OFF OF TRANSMISSION TOWER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115000333 | 10/01/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Seattle Painting Co Inc |
| 115002743 | 05/13/1991 | 1721 | 0 | Seattle Painting Co Inc |
Abstract: A FOREMAN ON A FOUR-PERSON PAINTING CREW WAS PAINTING A 160-FOOT-TALL TRANSMISSION TOWER. HE WAS NOT USING ANY FALL PROTECTION EQUIPMENT. HE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT AND A LANYARD; HOWEVER, HE WAS TOLD BY HIS EMPLOYER TO HOOK IT UP IF OSHA CAME AROUND. HIS BODY WAS PARTIALLY COVERED WITH WET PAINT, AND HE SLIPPED AND FELL ABOUT 90 FEET TO THE GROUND. THE EMPLOYEE DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115000333 | Fatality | Foreign Body Ineye | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 115002743 | Occupation Not Listed |