Accident Summary Nr: 170384234 - Five employees injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1966209 | 10/31/1984 | 1542 | 0 | Anderson Construction Co |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, and #5 were climbing up a 60 foot metal portable ladder to a platform in blast furnace #6 at U.S. Steel. The ladder, which was not tied off at the top, bowed and slipped down and out of the work platform opening. It threw all 5 employees to the bottom of the blast furnace. Employees #2 through #5 were hospitalized and Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1966209 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 1966209 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 3 | 1966209 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | ||
| 4 | 1966209 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 5 | 1966209 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers |