Accident Summary Nr: 170384218 - Employee caught and killed in sheepsfoot compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170384218 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/15/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11500006907/16/199117940Earth Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on July 15, 1991, Employee #1 was instructing another employee on the operation of a Ferguson sheepsfoot roller, serial #135. The roller had a single lever operation that controlled both forward and reverse and the throttle speed of each. After instructing the trainee on the machine's operation, Employee #1 decided to ride on the machine with the trainee for the first few minutes. After making one pass with the compactor, the trainee brought the machine to a stop. Employee #1, the instructor, grabbed the lever and put the compactor into reverse-full throttle. As the machine lurched backward, the instructor dove off the front of the platform and was caught between the sheepsfoot roller and its frame. Sheepsfoot pins went through the employee's brain and back, killing him. It took approximately two hours to remove the body. The front of the platform was unguarded.

Keywords: EJECTED, HEAD, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, CONTROL LEVER, CONSTRUCTION, RIDING ON EQUIPMENT, BACK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, UNGUARDED, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115000069 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators