Accident Summary Nr: 170384200 - EMPLOYEE'S THREE FINGERS CRUSHED IN POWER PRESS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
108631656 | 05/14/1992 | 3354 | 0 | Fab-Form Products Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 1:45 P.M. ON OR ABOUT MAY 12, 1992, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING AN E.W. BLISS COMPANY 50-TON FULL-REVOLUTION MECHANICAL POWER PRESS (SERIAL #H25888/HP6079 AND COMPANY #1776). A PART DID NOT EJECT FROM THE MACHINE AND EMPLOYEE #1 REACHED IN WITH HIS RIGHT HAND TO REMOVE THE STUCK PART. THE EMPLOYEE PUT HIS LEFT HAND ON TOP OF THE DIE TO BRACE HIMSELF. THERE WAS NO PROTECTIVE GUARD IN PLACE ON THE PRESS, WHICH IS FOOT PEDAL ACTIVATED. EMPLOYEE #1 APPARENTLY STEPPED ON THE FOOT PEDAL AS HE FREED THE STUCK PART, CAUSING THE PRESS TO CYCLE AND THE RAM TO COME DOWN ON THE DIE WHERE HIS LEFT HAND WAS. THE PRESS CRUSHED HIS LEFT LITTLE FINGER, RING FINGER, AND MIDDLE FINGER. THE LITTLE FINGER AND RING FINGER WERE COMPLETELY AMPUTATED BY THE EMERGENCY ROOM DOCTOR. A PIN WAS INSERTED INSIDE THE MIDDLE FINGER TO TRY AND SAVE IT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 108631656 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |