Accident Summary Nr: 170384192 - Three employees killed, seven injured in furnace explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123993784 | 06/22/1995 | 3321 | 0 | Dalton Foundries |
Abstract: On or about June 22, 1995, iron from the cupola was being melted in the melting department of the Dalton Foundry and transferred by troughs to holding furnaces. The last section of these troughs was water-cooled and fed the holding furnace. Iron was being put into the #2 holding furnace. At approximately 2:41 a.m., a hole developed in the water-cooled nozzle section of the trough system that fed iron into the #2 furnace. The water became entrapped under the iron, and at approximately 2:45 a.m. it created an explosion. This explosion caused iron to fly out of the furnace and start several fires. Within 1 minute, another explosion occurred, sending more iron out of the furnace. Some employees thought there would be no more explosions and went into the work area to put out the fires. Another, larger explosion occurred that sent out a large amount of molten iron. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed. Employees #4 through #17 were injured. Four of them were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123993784 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 2 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 3 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 4 | 123993784 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 5 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 6 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 8 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 9 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 123993784 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 12 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 13 | 123993784 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 14 | 123993784 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 15 | 123993784 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 16 | 123993784 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators | ||
| 17 | 123993784 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Molding and casting machine operators |