Accident Summary Nr: 170384028 - Employee's fingertips amputated by press ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123993826 | 06/14/1995 | 3498 | 0 | Janther Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on or about June 12, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Federal 80-ton full revolution mechanical power press. While he put a piece into the point of operation and hit the two trip buttons, a coworker drove a forklift next to him, distracting Employee #1's attention. He heard a hit and thought it was his press, but it was the press behind him. Employee #1 reached into the point of operation to retrieve the piece, then realized that his press had not completely cycled. Before he could get his hand out, the press ram came down and caught and amputated his middle and ring fingertips on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123993826 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |