Accident Summary Nr: 170384010 - Employee crushed by sliding spindle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 114984941 | 08/12/1994 | 3599 | 0 | Continental Machine & Engineering Co., Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on or about August 8, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to unload a set of spindles from a storage rack and to reload the rack. They set the first spindle on the rack with the overhead crane and loosened the load from the crane. The other spindle was then placed on the rack. Employee #1 stepped into the aisle between the racks to unhook the chains. After he released the chain, the load shifted, causing the spindle to slide toward the aisle and crush Employee #1's chest between the unsecured spindle and the rack behind him. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 114984941 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers |