Accident Summary Nr: 170383533 - Employee shots staple into knee with staple gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126017524 | 12/22/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Baker Pacific |
Abstract: At approximately 11:44 a.m. on December 20, 1995, Employee #1 was using an air powered Sennco staple gun to toe nail 2 ft by 4 ft boards with onto a patio roof structure when he accidentally fired a 3 in. staple into his left knee cap. The metal staple had to be surgically removed and he was hospitalized for three days. Employee #1 had performed this function on numerous occasions and stated that he was trained to perform this task. At the time of the accident, however, he had not been trained by the employer's safety program. There were no witnesses to the accident. No accident related violations were issued, although five general and three serious citations were issued as a result of this inspection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126017524 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Carpenters |