Accident Summary Nr: 170383442 - Mason fractures tibia when concrete form brace gives way
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126013101 | 07/07/1995 | 1542 | 0 | C A Rasmussen Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 on June 28, 1995, Employee #1, of C.A. Rasmussen, a 33-year-old cement mason, was working on the construction of a new bridge on Highway 86, northwest of Westmoreland, CA. Apparently, when he stepped on a 4 by 6 brace designed to hold a concrete form in place while pouring the bridge, the brace pulled loose from the form, causing him to fall about 3 1/2 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to Pioneer Memorial Hospital in Brawley, CA , for treatment of a fractured right tibia. Employee #1 was experienced and knew that the brace was not designed to be stepped on or to support the weight of a man standing on it. The RPE for the project stated that all workers were briefed on the purpose of the braces and the importance of their being in place when the concrete is poured. No accident-related citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126013101 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |