Accident Summary Nr: 170383384 - Employee injures hand when truck overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 170383384 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601492712/12/199515220Charles Pankow Builders Ltd

Abstract: At approximately 2:50 p.m. on December 5, 1995, Employee #1 was operating a Sky-Track extensible boom fork truck. He was driving up a dirt incline through brush and small trees when he lost control and rolled the truck over on its left side. He caught his left hand between the truck's ROPS and the mast, fracturing it and severing four fingers. Employee #1 was wearing a seat belt. He was not moving any material at the time of the accident.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, HAND, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126014927 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters