Accident Summary Nr: 170383335 - Two employees burned by nitric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 170383335 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/01/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11999889608/01/199536720Moore Printed Circuits Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on May 12, 1994, Employees #1 and #2, both of Moore Printed Circuits, San Diego, CA, were in the plating department pumping out the contents of a tank that reportedly contained nitric acid. According to Employee #1, he was holding the hose when someone started the pump before he was ready. When the pump started, the corrosive liquid squirted onto Employee #1's face and arms. He dropped the hose, which then squirted the liquid onto Employee #2's back. According to Employee #1, he and Employee #2 were wearing aprons, safety glasses, and gloves. The employees had visible scars as a result of the accident. In addition, at the time of the inspection on August 1, 1995, the emergency eyewash and shower were inoperable.

Keywords: BURN, WORK RULES, BACK, CHEMICAL BURN, NITRIC ACID, FACE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE, COMMUNICATION, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119998896 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Metal plating machine operators
2 119998896 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Metal plating machine operators