Accident Summary Nr: 170383327 - Employee burned by nitric acid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126016013 | 11/13/1995 | 3728 | 0 | General Dynamics Convair Div |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on November 2, 1995, Employee #1 was adding a solution of nitric acid to a 1,000 gallon tank of sodium hydroxide that was being used as a cleaning solution; he intended to neutralize the tank prior to chemical disposal. Employee #1 was transferring the nitric acid from three carboys with an electric pump and hose combination. As he began pumping acid from the second carboy, the hose in the acid tank flipped out of the tank and sprayed him with the nitric acid. (Employee #1 said that he had failed to properly secure the hose in the tank.) He was wearing safety glasses, face shield, and gloves, but had failed to wear his chemical resistant coverall as instructed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for nine days with first-, second- and third-degree burns to his right elbow, right thigh, and the right side of chest and face. The employer is an aircraft manufacturer and Employee #1, a longtime employee, had performed this task on numerous occasions and was well trained by the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126016013 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Washing, cleaning and pickling machine operators |