Accident Summary Nr: 170383244 - Machinist fractures ribs in fall descending lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120268644 | 10/05/1995 | 3511 | 0 | Solar Turbines Inc |
Abstract: On October 2, 1995, Employee #1, a machinist, was operating a large metal machining lathe that routinely required him to climb up on the lathe to change the tooling or check the parts. While descending, Employee #1 let go of a handhold before his last step down. He slipped and fell 13 1/2 in., striking his back on a support and fracturing two ribs. The lathe and surrounding area were slippery due to cutting and lubricating oil, but the employer had tread plates on the lathe, carpets on the floor, and a warning sign as safety measures. Employee #1 and another machinist have not had any problems in this area for a number of years; therefore, this accident is considered a result of operator carelessness and not of Title 8 violations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120268644 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |