Accident Summary Nr: 170383202 - Employee Overcome By Sewer Gas During Blowout
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126014000 | 09/26/1995 | 4952 | 0 | San Diego City Water Utilities Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 28, 1995, Employee #1 entered a 4 1/2 ft deep sewer manhole containing an air release (AR) valve. The valve appeared loose, and while he inspected and scraped rust off a 3/4 in. pipe thread plug installed on the valve, the plug blew out. Sewer gas escaped from the plug hole. Employee #1 was overcome and tried to exit the manhole, but could only get halfway out. A coworker, who was providing traffic control, removed Employee #1 from the manhole, then contacted the company's communication dispatch center and requested emergency assistance. The fire department and paramedics arrived and treated Employee #1, then transported him to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 was treated and released at about 4:10 p.m. the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126014000 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Engineering technicians, n.e.c. |