Accident Summary Nr: 170383178 - Mason breaks back in 20 ft fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126013788 | 11/15/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Robertson Masonry Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a regular, full-time employee of Robertson Masonry, Inc., was 20 ft high on a scaffold, pulling a 50 ft long, 2 1/2 in. i.d. grout hose to grout cement blocks. He fell 20 ft from the 2 in. thick by 10 in. wide by 9 ft long scaffold floor boards and sustained a broken back, but no nerve damage. The cause of the accident was failure of management to ensure that the scaffold floor planking was maintained in a safe condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126013788 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons |