Accident Summary Nr: 170383178 - Mason breaks back in 20 ft fall from scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 170383178 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601378811/15/199517410Robertson Masonry Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a regular, full-time employee of Robertson Masonry, Inc., was 20 ft high on a scaffold, pulling a 50 ft long, 2 1/2 in. i.d. grout hose to grout cement blocks. He fell 20 ft from the 2 in. thick by 10 in. wide by 9 ft long scaffold floor boards and sustained a broken back, but no nerve damage. The cause of the accident was failure of management to ensure that the scaffold floor planking was maintained in a safe condition.

Keywords: FRACTURE, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PLANK, BACK, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126013788 Hospitalized injury Fracture Brickmasons and stonemasons