Accident Summary Nr: 170383145 - Employee injured in fall from unsecured ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 170383145 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/13/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601381211/22/199575380Rv Specialists Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, of R.V. Specialties, Inc., a company that maintains and repairs motor homes and recreational vehicles, was removing the roof from a motor home so that a windshield could be replaced. While descending an 8 ft A-frame aluminum ladder, Employee #1 slipped and fell. He sustained a cracked second lumbar vertebra on his tailbone. The cause of the accident was management's failure to provide the proper ladder to ascend and descend the roofs of the motor homes. In addition, the ladder was not tied off at the top to prevent movement.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LADDER, SLIP, DESCENDING, FALL, TIE-OFF, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126013812 Hospitalized injury Fracture Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics