Accident Summary Nr: 170383137 - Employee ruptures disc by swinging sledgehammer

Accident Summary Nr: 170383137 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/29/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601419002/05/199682210University Of California, San Diego - Sio

Abstract: Employee #1, who was working for a machine and repair shop for research ships used by UCSD, was on the deck of a ship removing a boom from a crane that was being replaced. He ruptured a disc in his lower back by the repetitive motion of swinging an 8 lb sledgehammer. Employee #1 had retired from UCSD after 30 years on the job but is recalled occasionally when there is a need for his work.

Keywords: REPAIR, RUPTURE, BACK, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, HAND TOOL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126014190 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Not specified mechanics and repairers