Accident Summary Nr: 170383087 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN MOTOR STARTER

Accident Summary Nr: 170383087 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/16/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12601399412/20/199514220H G Fenton Co

Abstract: A journeyman electrician with 30 years of experience worked for a rock crushing company. He was installing motor overload protection in the box for the motor starter. According to the employee, he had deenergized the circuit and tested it. While he was standing in front of the box, which housed a pringle switch, an apparent electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee. He was hospitalized with first and second degree burns to his hands, face, and stomach.

Keywords: BURN, CLOTHING, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126013994 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Electricians