Accident Summary Nr: 170382469 - Employee injured by spinning steel rod in lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170382469 -- Report ID: 0950662 -- Event Date: 09/06/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12598361909/13/199639490Paramount Fitness Corp.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a numerical automated lathe to mill 3 in. pins from 3/4 in. diameter stock on . He put a 71 3/4 in. long piece into the lathe. The excessive projection of the stock from the head, which was rotating at 1,500 rpm with chuck pressure at 400 psi, caused the stock to wobble and bend rapidly. Employee #1 tried to control the wobbling stock by hand instead of stopping the lathe. He lost his grip on the stock and the rotating stock struck him, fracturing a bone. The head stock was too large for the 3/4 in. stock being used, and the steel filler sleeve allowed too much stock to project from the head stock.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, MACHINIST, STRUCK BY, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125983619 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Lathe and turning machine operators