Accident Summary Nr: 170382444 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from column ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119958718 | 05/06/1997 | 1791 | 0 | Visco Steel Construction |
Abstract: On April 18, 1997, Employee #1 was working on the north bridge at the east end of the Fabrication Shop Building at the Visco Steel facility, a fabricator of structural steel products. He was directed by his supervisor to check out a noise coming from a drive unit on bridge crane #2, one of the four 5-ton, pendant-controlled, Frontier overhead bridge cranes at the site. Employee #1 had climbed a 20 ft column ladder to access the drive motor when crane #3, operating on the south bridge, moved into his work area. Employee #1 fell approximately 18 ft to the floor and suffered a broken left femur and head injuries. He was transported to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where he was admitted for treatment. Employee #1 was not wearing fall protection (a safety belt and lanyard) despite the work elevation; the column ladder he was standing on was not built to T8CCR standards; and Employee #1 did not take proper precautions to prevent other cranes from entering his work area prior to starting work on the overhead bridge crane. The employer was cited for serious, accident-related violations of T8CCR 3210(a), employee not protected by guardrails or safety belt and lanyard; T8CCR 3277(e)(4) column ladder rungs less than 7 in. from the back of the column; and T8CCR 5034(b)(4), before work is started on cranes, precautions shall be taken, and warnings and barriers shall be in place. A general violation was also issued for T8CCR 5021(a)(2), employer could not provide current certification documents for the cranes in use.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 119958718 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |