Accident Summary Nr: 170382220 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112219894 | 02/23/1996 | 6531 | 0 | Hahn Property Management Corp/Palm Desert Town Ctr |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was replacing the ballast in a 277-volt, chain-hung fluorescent lighting fixture in the security office of a shopping mall. He was working from a 2.4-meter-tall ladder. He had not deenergized the lighting circuit, and he received an electric shock as he disconnected the wiring in the fixture. The shock caused the employee to fall from the ladder. He landed on his left ankle and broke it. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112219894 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |