Accident Summary Nr: 170382105 - Employee's arm crushed by palletizer lift

Accident Summary Nr: 170382105 -- Report ID: 0950652 -- Event Date: 12/15/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12588797612/22/199514220Mitsubishi Cement Corp
12588808102/07/199614420Patio Industries

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance electrician who had worked for Mitsubishi Cement for 10 months and who had 25 years of experience, was assigned to troubleshoot on a cement bag palletizer. He was working on a malfunctioning photo eye that operated the lift on the palletizer. He placed a pallet on the conveyor system and inadvertently tripped the photo eye. The pallet rack descended, pinching and lacerating his forearm and hand between the shaft drive and rack. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 and witnesses said that employees often work behind the guard, which was out of adjustment and unsecured. The equipment was not locked out. The equipment is owned by Employee #1 but it was leased to the company with the agreement that Employee #1 would fix any problems of an electrical nature.

Keywords: UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LACERATION, DRIVE SHAFT, INADEQUATE MAINT, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, ARM, MECH MALFUNCTION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125887976 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electrical power installers and repairers
2 125888081 Occupation Not Listed