Accident Summary Nr: 170382097 - Employee's leg fractured by falling metal tube
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125958983 | 02/16/1996 | 5051 | 0 | Crest Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a customer's order for square metal tubing. The tubing loads were secured by metal bands and were stacked, unconfined, to a height of 6 ft. Employee #1 was standing on one stack of tubing to cut the metal bands on an adjacent stack. The load had three metal bands and as he cut the last one, the load became unstable and a tube fell. Employee #1 tried to get out of the way, but it struck his left leg. He sustained fractures of his left tibia and fibula, and subsequently underwent corrective surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125958983 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |