Accident Summary Nr: 170382055 - Employee's fingers crushed by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119901114 | 09/26/1995 | 3716 | 0 | Rexco |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on July 19, 1995, Employee #1 was operating the controls for a Roto-Die Hydraulic Bender roof machine while he and a coworker were joining thirteen sheets of aluminum with cleats. There was only one foot pedal for activation of the press. The coworker had been distracted and when he returned, he actuated the press, not realizing that Employee #1 had his right hand in the point of operation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119901114 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |