Accident Summary Nr: 170381990 - Employee's fingers amputated in radial saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120025424 | 09/29/1997 | 8249 | 0 | San Francisco Art Institute |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on September 23, 1997, Employee #1, a ceramics manager at the San Francisco Art Institute, was using a radial saw to cut lumber in the sculpture department. He found the saw to be unsafe, but completed his task, turned off the saw, and pulled the plug from the outlet. As he was wrapping the cord around the frame of the saw, two of his fingers struck the still-rotating blade and were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120025424 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |