Accident Summary Nr: 170381891 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 170381891 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 03/17/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11961520108/08/199795110San Francisco Water Department

Abstract: Some employees were working at a jobsite in the middle of an intersection of two streets, covering an opening in the street with a steel plate. A laborer on the crew was holding onto the hook on the load line of a crane being used in the operation. A streetcar passed the work crew, and its trolley came off the overhead power line. The vibration of the overhead line caused it to contact the boom of the truck-mounted crane, and the laborer received an electric shock. He was taken to a hospital for observations and released.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, CRANE BOOM, E C, ELECTRIC SHOCK, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119615201 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Construction laborers