Accident Summary Nr: 170381636 - Employee killed when struck by elevator counterweight

Accident Summary Nr: 170381636 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 05/31/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12002678606/07/199662820Trans-Asia Capital Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 31, 1996, Employee #1, a building manager for Trans-Asia Capital Corporation, was helping to search for some keys that a tenant had reportedly dropped into the elevator hoistway. An initial search by a security guard and another coworker had been unsuccessful. A second search was then started by Employee #1, the same security guard, and two tenants. They entered a walk-in pit to look around. Employee #1 saw that a section of the screen had already been pulled open. He pulled it back a little more and then leaned through the opening right above a bracket. Employee #1 did not realize that he was between two counterweight rails, and he was struck by the counterweight when it descended. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to San Francisco General Hospital, where he died.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR SHAFT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120026786 Fatality Amputation Managers, properties and real estate