Accident Summary Nr: 170381602 - Employee's eyes burned when car battery explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120026638 | 05/08/1996 | 7538 | 0 | Royal Motors Sales |
Abstract: On April 19, 1996, Employee #1, of Royal Motors, was charging an automobile battery and removed the battery caps to add acid. As he was pouring it in, the battery exploded and Employee #1 suffered acid burns to his eyes. Coworkers washed his face and eyes with a water hose; when the paramedics arrived, they doused his eyes with an isotonic saline solution for 15 minutes. Employee #1 was then transported to San Francisco General Hospital, where he was treated and released later that day. Employee #1 had failed to disengage the positive and negative electrodes before adding the acid. The acid vapor and the solution itself created an arc which caused the battery to explode.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120026638 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Automobile mechanics |