Accident Summary Nr: 170381370 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125490284 | 09/16/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Tom Lee Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 15, 1998, Employee #1, age 20, was working on a roof when he fell approximately 35 ft through an open skylight well. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation determined that the skylight well was neither covered nor guarded.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125490284 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |