Accident Summary Nr: 170381370 - Employee injured in fall through skylight opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125490284 | 09/16/1998 | 1761 | 0 | Tom Lee Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on September 15, 1998, Employee #1, age 20, was working on a roof when he fell approximately 35 ft through an open skylight well. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation determined that the skylight well was neither covered nor guarded.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 3 | 36 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125490284 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |