Accident Summary Nr: 170381362 - Employee's hip fractured in fall when tree limb breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125489153 | 08/17/1998 | 0781 | 0 | Rare Earth Landscapes |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on July 9, 1998, Employee #1, a gardener for Rare Earth Landscapes in San Francisco, was removing dead wood from a tree growing out of the sidewalk. Rather than use a stepladder, Employee #1 chose to climb the tree to trim it. Before ascending the tree, he inspected the 8 in. diameter branch he would climb on, shaking it to test its strength. He then climbed the tree and stood on the branch, about 2 ft from where it intersected the trunk. He had been clipping wood with a pair of 5 in. clippers for about five minutes when, suddenly and without warning, the branch snapped and he fell 4 1/2 ft to the sidewalk. Employee #1 suffered a fractured right hip and wrist. His employer heard the commotion and called paramedics, who transported Employee #1 to San Francisco General Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125489153 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |