Accident Summary Nr: 170381321 - Employee injured in fall through shattered window

Accident Summary Nr: 170381321 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 07/15/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548905407/15/199817930D & C Glass & Aluminum, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 15, 1998, Employee #1, a foreman glazier for D and C Glass and Aluminum, Inc., and two 2 coworkers were replacing a broken window on the fourth floor of an office building in San Francisco. Employee #1 was on an 8 ft stepladder installing clips on a tempered glass window that was already set into the channels when, for some reason, the glass shattered. Employee #1 went through the opening and fell 32 ft onto an adjacent roof. He suffered a fractured left arm and fractured right ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BROKEN GLASS, STEPLADDER, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, ARM, ANKLE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125489054 Hospitalized injury Fracture Glaziers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder