Accident Summary Nr: 170381313 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 170381313 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 04/21/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548871804/21/199817420Miracle Maintenance

Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on April 21, 1998, Employees #1 and #2, of Miracle Maintenance, were on a tube and couple scaffold, doing exterior work on a building in San Francisco. The scaffold was between 15 and 20 ft above the ground, but the work required them to be higher, so they were told to take two 6 ft stepladders to the top of the scaffold. Shortly after this, the scaffold collapsed and Employees #1 and #2 both fell to the ground. Both sustained multiple fractures and were admitted at San Francisco General Hospital.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, STEPLADDER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125488718 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold
2 125488718 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet