Accident Summary Nr: 170381289 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN CIRCUIT BREAKER

Accident Summary Nr: 170381289 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 12/18/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12548734812/22/199764110State Compensation Insurance Fund

Abstract: The chief engineer for an insurance fund noticed erratic voltage at a circuit breaker for a fire pump. The next day, a work crew removed the circuit breaker from the cubicle and sent it to a switchgear servicing company for testing. The company returned the circuit breaker the same day. Later that afternoon, the chief engineer, a stationary engineer, and a building maintenance worker, none of whom was wearing any protective gear, were racking in the tested circuit breaker when an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employees, who were hospitalized for their injuries.

Keywords: BURN, E GI II, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, ELECTRICAL WORK, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125487348 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, production occupations
2 125487348 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Janitors and cleaners
3 125487348 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Stationary engineers