Accident Summary Nr: 170381073 - Employee trips and falls from truck bed into pit

Accident Summary Nr: 170381073 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 06/24/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12001824707/12/199496310City & County Of S.F., Dept. Of Public Works

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 24, 1994, Employee #1, a glazier for the City and County of San Francisco's Bureau of Building Repairs, had returned from a work site with a coworker. They parked their pick-up truck at the perimeter of a pit into which they dumped glass debris. Employee #1 then proceeded to clean the truck's bed. He had finished cleaning the truck and was stepping down from it when he tripped on the wheel stop, lost his balance, and fell headfirst into the pit. (The ground was also wet and slippery.) He sustained cuts and lacerations on his face, arms, and body and was hospitalized at San Francisco General Hospital.

Keywords: BROKEN GLASS, CLEANING, LACERATION, TRIPPED, PIT, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, PICKUP TRUCK, FACE, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120018247 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Glaziers