Accident Summary Nr: 170381057 - Employee's Hand Amputated by Drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119611770 | 05/31/1994 | 1711 | 0 | Joyce Wong |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 14, 1994, Employee #1, who was remodeling a bathroom, borrowed a stepladder and went outside to drill a hole for an exhaust fan in an exterior wall. The hole-cutter bit bound, causing the Milwaukee drill to spin and cut off Employee #1's left hand. He yelled for help and a neighbor summoned emergency medical services. He was taken to San Francisco General Hospital. Employee #1 had been given a short time to remodel the bathroom and had been told that if his work was satisfactory he would have a chance to work for a general contractor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119611770 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tile setters, hard and soft |