Accident Summary Nr: 170381040 - Machine operator loses arm function when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120020813 | 04/11/1994 | 3429 | 0 | Schlage Lock |
Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on March 25, 1994, Employee #1, an experienced machine operator for the Schlage Lock Company, was operating a Colonial vertical broach when a part fell into the machine. Fearing that the machine would break down, Employee #1 reached in to retrieve the part. The energized platen slid, trapping and pinching her right forearm up against the metal framework. The paramedics were called and she was taken to San Francisco General Hospital, where she successfully persuaded the doctors not to amputate her badly swollen arm. She now suffers loss of sensation in various areas and loss of muscle function in her wrist and fingers. She is presently aided by a tinge unit for muscle enhancement.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120020813 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |