Accident Summary Nr: 170381024 - Employee's finger amputated in broken meat grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 170381024 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 02/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12002040902/18/199454110A. De Martini Meats

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 6, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a meat food grinding machine to prepare meat for sale. The machine was being used even though the grating was broken and the neck or throat of the grinder (the portion that grinds the meats), which is located above the roller, was exposed. Employee #1 was attempting to push the meat that was accumulating on the side of the grinder's neck and throat over the worm. Because he did not use the pusher provided, the index finger and second finger on Employee #1's right hand were amputated at the first knuckle. He was transported to the hospital for surgery.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, UNGUARDED, MEAT GRINDER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120020409 Hospitalized injury Amputation Butchers and meat cutters