Accident Summary Nr: 170381024 - Employee's finger amputated in broken meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120020409 | 02/18/1994 | 5411 | 0 | A. De Martini Meats |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 6, 1994, Employee #1 was operating a meat food grinding machine to prepare meat for sale. The machine was being used even though the grating was broken and the neck or throat of the grinder (the portion that grinds the meats), which is located above the roller, was exposed. Employee #1 was attempting to push the meat that was accumulating on the side of the grinder's neck and throat over the worm. Because he did not use the pusher provided, the index finger and second finger on Employee #1's right hand were amputated at the first knuckle. He was transported to the hospital for surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120020409 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Butchers and meat cutters |