Accident Summary Nr: 170381008 - Employee injured in fall from moving scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125501411 | 04/26/1996 | 1742 | 0 | Maudlin Drywall |
Abstract: Employee #1 had only recently been hired when he was assigned to hang sheetrock at the site of an automotive repair station under construction. He was on an 8 ft 11 in. high aluminum coupler-type rolling scaffold that had an engineered plank system for a work platform. As the scaffold was being moved, an unlocked wheel rolled into a repair pit in the floor. Employee #1 fell off the scaffold, suffering fractured and bruised ribs, and soft tissue injuries to his rib cage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125501411 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |