Accident: 170380992 - Employee Injured In Fall From Wall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125501361 | 04/03/1996 | 1791 | Nationwide Construction |
Employee #1, the foreman of a crew of iron workers at a sewage treatment plant under construction, was atop a wall, bending rebar to prepare for the pouring of concrete into a form. He was using a hickey bar to bend the cold rebar to match the form of the concrete deck to the porch when he fell 16 ft onto the concrete floor of the structure. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his left arm, a fractured left cheekbone, and a back injury. He was working without the required safety belt and lifeline, and without any other means of fall protection.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125501361 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |