Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170380992 - Employee Injured In Fall From Wall

Accident: 170380992 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 04/02/1996
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12550136104/03/19961791Nationwide Construction

Employee #1, the foreman of a crew of iron workers at a sewage treatment plant under construction, was atop a wall, bending rebar to prepare for the pouring of concrete into a form. He was using a hickey bar to bend the cold rebar to match the form of the concrete deck to the porch when he fell 16 ft onto the concrete floor of the structure. Employee #1 suffered a compound fracture of his left arm, a fractured left cheekbone, and a back injury. He was working without the required safety belt and lifeline, and without any other means of fall protection.

Keywords: concrete form work, fracture, lifeline, iron worker, work rules, safety belt, construction, fall, fall protection, lost balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125501361 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; carpenters and related workers