Accident Summary Nr: 170380950 - Employee injured when caught between sawguard and conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120294814 | 02/14/1996 | 5031 | 0 | Harwood Products |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on February 10, 1996, Employee #1 was cleaning the area around and behind a bandsaw at a sawmill. He was between the bandsaw guard and a conveyor when the saw guard opened, moved back, and pinned Employee #1 between the guard and the conveyor. He was hospitalized with a collapsed lung and suffered an undetermined amount of memory loss from oxygen deprivation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120294814 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |