Accident Summary Nr: 170380927 - Employee'S Arm Lacerated When Struck By Broken Saw Chain
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
120294699 | 01/31/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Renee Godon & Sons |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a coworker who was using a chain saw with a 133-tooth chain to fell a pine tree along a forest road. Employee #1 was standing approximately 10 feet behind and to the left of his coworker. The chain on the saw broke and struck Employee #1 on the right forearm. He sustained a laceration that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 120294699 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Forestry workers, except logging |