Accident Summary Nr: 170380927 - Employee's arm lacerated when struck by broken saw chain

Accident Summary Nr: 170380927 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 01/25/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12029469901/31/199607830Renee Godon & Sons

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting a coworker who was using a chain saw with a 133-tooth chain to fell a pine tree along a forest road. Employee #1 was standing approximately 10 feet behind and to the left of his coworker. The chain on the saw broke and struck Employee #1 on the right forearm. He sustained a laceration that required hospitalization.

Keywords: CHAIN, TREE FELLING, CHAIN SAW, FOREARM, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SAW, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120294699 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging