Accident Summary Nr: 170380901 - Employee's leg fractured in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125501122 | 01/29/1996 | 9532 | 0 | City Of St. Helena |
Abstract: Employee #1, a city construction inspector, was visually inspecting the nailing schedule of 8:12 plywood roofing on a roof of an adjacent gable 12 ft above muddy soil. No equipment was involved. Employee #1 slipped from the wet roof sheathing and fell. He sustained a compound fracture of the lower left leg. His tibia and fibula broke and protruded through his flesh.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125501122 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction inspectors |